Privacy
Statement

Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

UCD English Language Academy (UCD ELA) has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. It applies to the use of your personal information (also known as ‘personal data’) by (UCD ELA) through the viewing or use of its main website (www.ucdela.com).  UCD English Language Academy does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

UCD English Language Academy fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Language School. Any personal information you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as introduced in May 2018.

Processing of personal information

UCD English Language Academy does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer.  Any information you provide in the course of making your application to UCD English Language Academy is not made available to any third parties, other than those working with the Language School on normal business and is used by the School only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.

The School will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where the University is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the UCD Information Technology Services Acceptable Use Policy.

If you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Information Compliance Manager before submitting the information. University policy and procedures relating to the processing of personal data, including your rights of rectification and your responsibilities as providers of personal information, are available at http://www.ucd.ie/dataprotection

Processing of technical information

Cookies may be used on the School website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website  or to remember display preferences. Cookies may also be used on some applications to enable specific functionality

Occasionally cookie information is passed to third parties for analysing website activity and usage. This information will not include any of your personal information from which you will be readily identifiable. Further Information regarding UCD  cookie usage is available at http://www.ucd.ie/cookie-policy/

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the University’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of the School  not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the University cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Access and Rectification

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected or erased by the School. You can do this by contacting us at any of the contact points listed below.

Pursuant to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you. For assistance in exercising these rights, please refer to the university data protection webpages as set out below.

Security

We take appropriate physical and technical security measures, including staff awareness training to maintain the security of personal data supplied to us and we review these measures regularly.

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy of the UCD English Language Academy. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The School reserves the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.